2017 Filmmakers of Tomorrow Showcase

Rabobank Logo-color cmyk jpgPresented by Rabobank

The Filmmakers of Tomorrow Showcase is now in its 11th year and continues to draw creative short films from youth filmmakers all over the country. This year’s Showcase presents the finest films submitted from elementary, middle school and high school. Seventeen finalists are vying for cash prizes in several categories, which will be presented by sponsors at the Closing Night Awards ceremony at 5:30pm at the Fremont Theatre.

This competition was juried by the program coordinators, Denise Dudley and Cassie Brown, who will MC the event, as well as Hanna Eidson, Melanie Spencer and Wendy Eidson.

Sunday, March 19   1:00pm      Mission Cinemas
$5 General Admission / Free to students with ID
All passes accepted

HIGH SCHOOL

EL VAMPIRO (2 min)
Filmmaker: Jeremy Herron (16)
Los Angeles County High School for the Arts, Pasadena, CA

radheya-taken-by-jjHOW TO BE SANE IN 
THIS WORLD OF OURS (8 min)
Filmmaker: Dionne Gregorio (17)
Morro Bay High School, Morro
Bay, CA


JOURNEY
(8 min)
Filmmaker: Radheya Jegatheva (17)
Perth Modern School, Perth, Australia

photo-8-ss8

THE SEA OF STORIES
(2 min)
Filmmaker: Azure Allen (17)
Conway, South Carolina

FINISH LINE (9 min)
Filmmaker: Riley Street (17)
Los Angeles, CA

photo-4-if_i_ask_1
IF I ASK
(6 min)
Filmmaker: Alexia Salingaros (18)
Saint Mary’s Hall, San Antonio, TX

 

PAWS FOR A CAUSE (7 min)
Filmmakers: Giovanni Espinoza, Nirvana Tesfayohannes, Ivan Arrellano, Ricky Ayala, Marissa Martinez, Jasmine Torres, Crystal Martinez and Jonah Tamoria (14-17)
YMCA Film Institute, Cambria, CA

NOT ENOUGH (4 min)
Filmmakers: Brina Dang (16) and Aaliyah Lewis                                                                                     Paso Robles High School, Paso Robles, CA

photo-2-screen_shot_2017-01-04_at_8-21-54_pmMIDDLE SCHOOL

LUKE (8 min)
Filmmaker: Dylan Reiss (13)
Laguna Middle School, San Luis Obispo, CA

HALLOWEEN BANDITS (10 min)
Filmmaker: Ian McKay (13)
Laguna Middle School, San Luis Obispo, CA

SONDER (1 min.)
Filmmaker: Sophie Bruff (13)
Battle Ground Academy, Franklin, Tennessee

LIFE FORTUNE & FAILURE (5 min)
Filmmakers: Lilly Duggan, Leo Miller, Kaine Chavez, Kyle Muell, Aiden Spurlock (11-13)
YMCA Film Institute, San Luis Obispo, CA

NAMUH (5 min)
Filmmakers: Kobe Wilson, Lauren Muell, Sage Clokey, Chris Granger, Dominick Harris (11-13)
YMCA Film Institute, San Luis Obispo, CA

KURDIS & HIS MAGNIFICENT YAK (7 min)
Filmmakers: Adri Arquin, Per Johnson, Sam Zelazo, Milo Zelle (all 12)
St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul, MN

ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

THE LAST BREATH (5 min)
Filmmakers: Laila Arroyo, Alana Pollard, Shane Nairne, Tru Forster, Kali Gammie (all 12)
Cayucos Elementary School, Cayucos, CA

poster-blanche-photo_on_12-25-16_at_4-09_pmBLANCHE’S BICHON BUZZ (1 min)
Filmmaker: Isabella Sharp (10)
The American School, Singapore

DERANGED (2 min)
Filmmaker: Iain Van Kleeck (11)
Sinsheimer Elementary School, San Luis Obispo, CA