2017 Films and Events by Date

Please click  FILM TITLE for its description.

TIME FILM TITLE VENUE
TUESDAY MARCH 14
5:30 PM Opening Night Party Fremont Theatre /
Festival Tent
7:00 PM Ella Brennan: Commanding the Table Fremont Theatre
WEDNESDAY MARCH 15
4:00 PM Central Coast Films:
Star Trek Wars
Ringer
Infinity
Lurker
Noir
Palm
4:00 PM Central Coast Films:
Ahco on the Road
The Longest Road
Palm
4:00 PM Central Coast Films:
Nine Lives of Harald Bauer
Radiance of Resistance
Downtown
4:00 PM Festival Tent opens Festival VIP Tent
4:15 PM Central Coast Films:
Of Marshes & Morros
California Condors of Big Sur
Oak Country
Devereux Slough
Sky Riders
Palm
4:15 PM Central Coast Films:
Sunflowers Sings
Stronger than Bullets
Downtown
5:00 PM Central Coast Films:
Cal Poly Student Shorts
Mission
5:00 PM Central Coast Filmmaker Happy Hour Festival VIP Tent
7:00 PM Tribute to Debbie Reynolds & Carrie Fisher: Bright Lights Fremont Theatre
7:00 PM The Apology
Ruta Madre
Palm
7:00 PM Central Coast Films:
Kong’s
Shining Brightly: Haley Comes Home
Finding Home, For Now
Transformation: Art.Peace.Imagine in India
Downtown
7:00 PM Swim
The Freedom to Marry
Mission
7:00 PM Lead, Follow or Get out of the Way:
Kickass Katie Lee
The New Environmentalists
Where There Once Was Water
The Shepherd
Octagon Barn
7:15 PM Central Coast Films:
Farm to Table
Vampariah
Palm
7:30 PM Sing for Your Supper
Brave New Jersey
Mission
9:00 PM Central Coast Filmmaker After-Party Festival Tent
THURSDAY MARCH 16
10:00AM Age of Consequences Downtown
1:00 PM The Chop
Fereshteh, Daughter of Ahmad
Fremont Theatre
1:00 PM Return to Zanskar
The Buddy System
Palm
1:00 PM Signs of Humanity Downtown
1:15 PM Speechless
My Mother’s Wound
Palm
1:15 PM Tatara Samurai Downtown
1:30 PM Tribute to Josh Brolin: W Palm
4:00 PM The End of the Road Fremont Theatre
4:00 PM Riceballs
Ella Brennan: Commanding the Table
Palm
4:00 PM Sid and Marge Have a  Problem
Fixed
Downtown
4:00 PM Operation Commando
Sea Gypsies
Mission
4:15 PM Vicious
Refugees
Palm
4:15 PM Dishwasher
Signs of Humanity
Downtown
4:30 PM Dear Anima
Age of Consequences
Palm
4:30 PM In the Beginning Was Water and Sky
Riverblue
Mission
5:00 PM Magic Hour Festival Tent
6:30 PM The Unsinkable Molly Brown
Barn Dance: Molly’s Revenge
Octagon Barn
7:00 PM CRAFT: A Beer Documentary
plus Craft Beer Tasting / Q&A
Fremont Theatre
7:00 PM Endurance Town USA:
Diamond to the Rough
Marinoni: Fire in the Frame
Mission
7:00 PM Magicians: Life in the Impossible Festival Tent
7:00 PM The Ravens
The Journey Home
Palm
7:15 PM Shorts 1:
Montage: Great Film Composers…
Old Men Singing
Sing for Your Supper
Palm
7:30 PM Rocket
The Big Flip
Mission
9:00 PM After-Party Festival Tent
FRIDAY MARCH 17
10:00AM The Buddy System Palm
10:00AM My Mother’s Wound Downtown
12:00PM Festival Tent Opens Festival Tent
1:00 PM The Dishwasher
Heaven’s Floor
Palm
1:00 PM Promise
Finding Oscar
Downtown
1:15 PM Shorts 2:
Unslut
1-800-Give-Us-Your-Kidney
Dear Anima
Palm
1:15 PM Breaking Point Downtown
1:30 PM Vicious
Khoj
Palm
4:00 PM Swim
Rebels on Pointe
Fremont Theatre
4:00 PM Pushing Dead Palm
4:00 PM Sid and Marge Have a Problem
Folk Hero & Funny Guy
Downtown
4:00 PM Operation Commando
Sea Gypsies
Mission
4:15 PM The Apology
Ruta Madre
Palm
4:30 PM Speechless
Refugees
Palm
4:30 PM The Chop
The Big Flip
Mission
5:00 PM St. Paddy’s Day Mixer Festival Tent
7:00 PM Surf Nite in SLO Fremont Theatre
7:00 PM Free to Laugh
Folk Hero & Funny Guy
Palm
7:00 PM Riceballs
Two for One
Downtown
7:00 PM Cup of Tea
Take My Nose…Please!
Mission
7:00 PM The Wine Life Park Cinemas
7:15 PM The Perfect Day
Diani & Devine Meet the Apocalypse
Palm
7:30 PM Vici
John Avildsen: King of the Underdogs
Mission
9:00 PM Concert: Second Sight Fremont Theatre
9:00 PM Surf Nite After-Party Festival Tent
SATURDAY MARCH 18
9:00AM Behind-the-Scenes Panel:
Women in Film
Festival Tent
10:00AM A Children’s Song
My Life as a Zucchini
Fremont Theatre
10:00AM The Ravens
The Journey Home
Palm
10:00AM Solitude
Big Sonia
Downtown
10:00AM Shorts 3:
Kickass Katie Lee
The New Environmentalists
Return to Zanskar
A Shepherd
Mission
10:00AM Surf Films at the Bay:
Resurface
Great Highway
Bay Theatre
10:15AM Old Men Singing
The Vervet Forest
Palm
10:15AM Refuge
Nadia Comaneci: The Gymnast and the Dictator
Downtown
10:15AM Set Adrift
Riverblue
Mission
10:30AM Behind-the-Scenes Panel:
Hollywood Studio Execs Talk Shop
Festival Tent
12:00PM Equal Means Equal Fremont Theatre
1:00 PM Hi-Glow Retro
Happy
Palm
1:00 PM Washed Away
The Lost City of Cecil B. DeMille
Downtown
1:00 PM The Perfect Day
Unchained: The Untold Story of Motocross
Mission
1:00 PM Skateboard Movies at the Bay:
Beyond the Sidewalk
Thrashin’
Bay Theatre
1:15 PM Shorts 4:
Unslut
The Whole World
Game
Palm
1:15 PM Two For One Downtown
1:15 PM Montage: Great Composers
John Avildsen: King of the Underdogs
Mission
1:30 PM Girl Meets Roach
Diani & Devine Meet the Apocalypse
Palm
3:30 PM Down the Fence – World Premiere Fremont Theatre
4:00 PM The End of the Road Palm
4:00 PM Solitude
Heaven’s Floor
Palm
4:00 PM Promise
Finding Oscar
Downtown
4:00 PM Tatara Samurai Downtown
4:00 PM The Girls Just Want to Have Fun:
Joani: Queen of the Paradiddle
Signature Move
Mission
4:15 PM Take My Nose…Please! Mission
7:00 PM Khoj Mission
7:00 PM KING VIDOR & FILMMAKER AWARDS
No Country for Old Men (after awards)
Fremont Theater
9:00 PM Awards Night
After Party
King David Masonic Lodge
SUNDAY MARCH 19
10:00AM Behind-the-Scenes Panel:
Filmmakers Panel
Festival Tent
10:00AM A Children’s Song
Happy
Palm
10:00AM Shorts 5:
Rocket
Chandler’s Ark
Diamond to the Rough
Downtown
10:00AM Cup of Tea
The Lost City of Cecil B. DeMille
Downtown
10:15AM Winning Short(s) and Feature TBA Palm
10:15AM Winning Short(s) and Feature TBA Downtown
10:15AM Game
Nadia Comaneci: The Gymnast and the Dictator
Mission
11:30AM Avila Beach History
California Dreaming
Fremont Theater
1:00 PM Vici
The Freedom to Marry
Palm
1:00 PM Girl Meets Roach
Pushing Dead
Palm
1:00 PM Washed Away
Magicians: Life in the Impossible
Downtown
1:00 PM Filmmakers of Tomorrow Mission
1:00 PM Down the Fence Park Cinemas
1:15 PM Breaking Point Downtown
1:15 PM Hi-Glow Retro
Brave New Jersey
Mission
1:30 In the Beginning Was Water and Sky
The Vervet Forest
Palm
2:30 PM Hearing Is Believing – Movie/Concert Fremont
3:00 PM 1-800-Give-Us-Your-Kidney
Big Sonia
Palm
3:00 PM The Whole World
Rebels on Pointe
Palm
3:00 PM Free to Laugh
Fixed
Downtown
3:00 PM Refuge
Unchained: The Untold Story of Motocross
Mission
3:30 PM Set Adrift
Fereshteh, Daughter of Ahmad
Mission
5:30 PM Closing Night Awards & Movie
Score: A Film Music Documentary
Fremont Theatre
8:00 PM Closing Night Party Festival Tent