2018 Films and Events by Date

All winning films in George Sidney & Central Coast categories will play post festival at Downtown Cinemas, March 19-22. Festival passes not valid for these special post-festival screenings. Winning films will be posted online on Sunday, March 18 at 8pm.

Please click  FILM TITLE for its description. Click here to see the screenings that filmmakers will be attending.

TIME FILM TITLE VENUE
TUESDAY MARCH 13 – Opening Night
5PM OPENING NIGHT PARTY FESTIVAL TENT
7PM HOTEL SALVATION FREMONT
WEDNESDAY MARCH 14 – Central Coast Filmmaker Showcase
4PM FESTIVAL TENT OPENS FESTIVAL TENT
4PM CCFS: TORC FOLA + FINDING HOME + BASHA MAN PALM
4PM PULL MY DAISY + HOWL PALM
4PM WHOLE WORLD + BEAUTY MARK PALM
4PM CCFS: BROKE: SANTA BARBARA OIL SPILL DOWNTOWN
4PM CCFS: MAUDIE + MY ANXIETY + YEGUA DOWNTOWN
4:15PM INTRUDER MAN + ANGKOR AWAKENS DOWNTOWN
4:15PM CCFS: LAND FOR WAR + DON’T SELL MY GUITARS DOWNTOWN
4:30PM CCFS: THE BOAT MAKER + ON THE AIR WITH KCPR FREMONT
5PM – 6:30PM CENTRAL COAST FILMMAKER MIXER FESTIVAL TENT
5PM CCFS: NEXT STEP + ARTIST & THE GREAT BEAR DOWNTOWN
5:30PM CCFS: THE E.N.D. + 3 SECONDS + I FEEL FINE DOWNTOWN
5:30PM CCFS: THERE SHE WAS + MY LIFE AS A PERSIAN JEW PALM
7PM CCFS: CAL POLY STUDENT SHORTS PALM
7PM THE SOURCE PALM
7PM LET IT SHINE + CATCHING SIGHT OF THELMA & FREMONT
7PM CCFS: GOLFCOURSE TO WETLANDS + WATER + GONE FISHING DOWNTOWN
7PM NIGHT CALL + GIRL IN FLIGHT + PRINCE OF SMOKE DOWNTOWN
7:15PM THE PROMISE DOWNTOWN
7:15PM CCFS: BREAKING BREAD + DADDY DOWNTOWN
7:30PM CCFS: THIS PLACE + UNDER ARCTIC SKY DOWNTOWN
8:30-10PM AFTER PARTY FESTIVAL TENT
9:15PM GARDEN PARTY + AMANDA & JACK GO GLAMPING PALM
9:15PM BUCKET OF BLOOD PALM
THURSDAY MARCH 15
10AM THE ORGANIZER PALM
10AM HOLLYWOOD TRICK + ANGKOR AWAKENS DOWNTOWN
10AM FANTASY D MINOR + MAESTRO DOWNTOWN
10:30AM TWO STRANGERS + PROMISE DOWNTOWN
10:30AM FIDDLIN DOWNTOWN
12PM TENT OPENS FESTIVAL TENT
1PM CORKY + CAT THAT CHANGED AMERICA PALM
1:15PM FREDDY CARRILLO + RIVERS LAST CHANCE PALM
1:15PM NEW NEIGHBORS + ADVENTURES PUBLIC SCHOOL DOWNTOWN
1:15PM WHOLE WORLD + SANDS OF SILENCE DOWNTOWN
1:30PM FOREVER UNDER SIEGE + UNDER ARCTIC SKY DOWNTOWN
1:45PM IMMACULATE MISCONCEPTION + MAN ON FIRE DOWNTOWN
4PM HOLLYWOOD TRICK + WHAT HAUNTS US DOWNTOWN
4PM BACK TO BURGUNDY FREMONT
4PM INTRUDER MAN + MOLE MAN PALM
4PM LITTLE POTATO + GUYS NEXT DOOR PALM
4:15PM GARDEN PARTY + CHASING BLUES PALM
4:15PM FREDDY CARRILLO + STREAKER DOWNTOWN
4:15PM CORKY + LIVING IN THE FUTURE’S PAST DOWNTOWN
4:30PM LAB CONDITIONS + JACQUES PEPIN PALM
4:30PM INDIANA MUSE + COUNTER HISTORIES DOWNTOWN
4:45PM NEW NEIGHBORS + DIRTY LAUNDRY DOWNTOWN
5-6:30PM MAGIC HOUR MIXER FESTIVAL TENT
7PM BPM FREMONT
7PM GARDEN PARTY + AMANDA & JACK PALM
7PM DREAMING OF WINE EVENT TOLOSA WINERY
7PM HEART OF PARADISE + ANDRE, VOICE OF WINE PARK CINEMAS
7:15PM DON’T BE AFRAID + BECOMING WHO I WAS PALM
7:15PM INTRUDER MAN + I HATE MAN IN BASEMENT DOWNTOWN
7:15PM SHORTS #1 DOWNTOWN
7:30PM TWO STRANGERS + SANDS OF SILENCE DOWNTOWN
7:45PM FIDDLIN DOWNTOWN
8:30-10PM AFTER PARTY FESTIVAL TENT
9PM LOCKDOWN + MAN ON FIRE DOWNTOWN
9PM ADVENTURES IN PUBLIC SCHOOL DOWNTOWN
FRIDAY MARCH 16
10AM WAITING FOR YOU DOWNTOWN
10AM FOREVER UNDER SIEGE + COUNTER HISTORIES DOWNTOWN
10AM WALT & ICH+ BECOMING WHO I WAS PALM
10:30AM CUPS & ROBBERS + FINE LINE PALM
10:30AM TWO STRANGERS + SANDS OF SILENCE DOWNTOWN
12PM TENT OPENS FESTIVAL TENT
1PM WHOLE WORLD + BEAUTY MARK PALM
1PM FIDDLIN DOWNTOWN
1:15PM SHORTS #2 DOWNTOWN
1:15PM HOLLYWOOD TRICK + ANGKOR AWAITS DOWNTOWN
1:15PM MOLE MAN PALM
1:30PM LITTLE POTATO + GUYS NEXT DOOR PALM
1:30PM 17 YEARS + DIRTY LAUNDRY DOWNTOWN
1:45PM SECURITY DEPOSIT + WAITING FOR YOU DOWNTOWN
 3PM BACK TO BURGUNDY FREMONT
4PM JOURNEY OF YES + LEA & MIRA DOWNTOWN
4PM THE ORGANIZER PALM
4:15PM DON’T BE AFRAID + BEAUTY MARK PALM
4:15PM FREDDY CARRILLO + FLOATING HORSES DOWNTOWN
4:15PM CHOCOLATE + WHAT HAUNTS US DOWNTOWN
4:30PM ADVENTURES IN PUBLIC SCHOOL DOWNTOWN
4:30PM CUPS & ROBBERS + AMANDA & JACK GO GLAMPING PALM
4:45PM SAM DID IT + HATE THE MAN IN BASEMENT DOWNTOWN
5-6:30PM FILMMAKER MIXER FESTIVAL TENT
7PM SURF NITE IN SLO + THE AGAVE GUN + THE BIG WAVE PROJECT FREMONT
7PM ALL THE WILD HORSES DOWNTOWN
7PM FANTASY IN D MINOR + THE MAESTRO DOWNTOWN
7PM ANDRE, VOICE OF WINE PARK CINEMAS
7PM LOVE LETTER RES SQUAD + LITTLE POTATO + SCREAMING QUEENS PALM
7:15PM CAVIAR DREAMS + A FINE LINE PALM
7:15PM 17 YEARS TOGETHER + GIRL IN FLIGHT DOWNTOWN
7:30PM BASEBALLET + TEST & ART OF THINKING DOWNTOWN
7:45PM OVUM + GUN DOWNTOWN
9PM SECURITY DEPOSIT + STREAKER DOWNTOWN
9PM GAY BEST FRIEND + FUNNY STORY DOWNTOWN
9-10:30PM SURF NITE AFTER PARTY FESTIVAL TENT
SATURDAY MARCH 17
9AM SURF MOVIES: SECRETS DESERT POINT + TIME WELL SPENT BAY THEATRE
9-10:30AM BEHIND-THE-SCENES PANELS FESTIVAL TENT
9AM BEHIND-THE-SCENES PANEL PALM
10AM THE ORGANIZER PALM
10AM AGAVE GUN + LIVING IN THE FUTURE’S PAST FREMONT
10AM JOURNEY OF YES + LEA & MIRA DOWNTOWN
10AM 73 QUESTIONS + SKID ROW MARATHON DOWNTOWN
10:15AM CHOCOLATE + MIGHTY GROUND DOWNTOWN
10:15AM BUFFALO BILL PALM
10:30AM TREE PROPHET + RIVER’S LAST CHANCE PALM
10:30AM ALL MARBLES + DIRTY LAUNDRY DOWNTOWN
10:30AM SHORTS #3 DOWNTOWN
1PM ANDRE, VOICE OF WINE FREMONT
1PM GIRL IN FLIGHT DOWNTOWN
1PM LOVE LETTER + FUNNY STORY DOWNTOWN
1PM SHORTS #4 PALM
1PM SKATE MOVIE: VIRGIN BLACKTOP BAY THEATRE
1PM CAVIAR DREAMS + PROMISE PARK CINEMAS
1:15PM TREE PROPHET + CAT THAT CHANGED AMERICA PALM
1:15PM FLOATING HORSES DOWNTOWN
1:30PM COUNTER HISTORIES DOWNTOWN
1:30PM LAB CONDITIONS + JACQUES PEPIN PALM
1:45PM BASEBALLET + TEST & ART OF THINKING DOWNTOWN
3PM LAST MEN IN ALEPPO FREMONT
3:30PM FANTASY IN D MINOR + THE MAESTRO DOWNTOWN
3:30PM FOREVER UNDER SEIGE + UNDER AN ARCTIC SKY DOWNTOWN
4PM ALL THE WILD HORSES PARK CINEMAS
4PM RECEPTION + CHASING THE BLUES PALM
4PM WALT & ICH + MOLE MAN PALM
4PM STRAY + MIGHTY GROUND DOWNTOWN
4:15PM ALL MARBLES + GUN DOWNTOWN
4:30PM OVUM + HATE MAN IN BASEMENT DOWNTOWN
6-8:30PM TENT CLOSED FOR PARTY PREP FESTIVAL TENT
7PM INDEPENDENT FILM &
KING VIDOR AWARDS
FREMONT
7PM STREAKER DOWNTOWN
8:30PM KING VIDOR AFTER PARTY FESTIVAL TENT & LUNA RED
SUNDAY MARCH 18
10-11:30AM BEHIND- THE-SCENES PANELS FESTIVAL TENT
10AM OVUM + LIVING IN THE FUTURE’S PAST DOWNTOWN
10AM NIGHT CALL + WHAT HAUNTS US DOWNTOWN
10AM RECEPTION + GUYS NEXT DOOR DOWNTOWN
10:15AM CAVIAR DREAMS + JACQUES PEPIN DOWNTOWN
10:15AM SHORTS #5 DOWNTOWN
10:30AM LOCKDOWN + GUN DOWNTOWN
10:30AM NEW NEIGHBORS + SKID ROW MARATHON DOWNTOWN
12PM LEA & MIRA + JOURNEY OF YES DOWNTOWN
1PM NIGHT CALL + FUNNY STORY DOWNTOWN
1PM BASEBALLET + ALL WILD HORSES DOWNTOWN
1PM STRAY + TEST & ART OF THINKING DOWNTOWN
1PM RECEPTION + CHASING THE BLUES PALM
1PM FLOATING HORSES PARK CINEMAS
1:15PM TREE PROPHET + CAT THAT CHANGED AMERICA PALM
1:30PM SAM DID IT + MAN ON FIRE DOWNTOWN
1:30PM WALT & ICH + RIVER’S LAST CHANCE DOWNTOWN
2PM WOMEN BELONG IN THE KITCHEN FREMONT
2:30PM FILMMAKERS OF TOMORROW DOWNTOWN
3PM OKLAHOMA! DOWNTOWN
3PM DON’T BE AFRAID + BECOMING WHO I WAS PALM
3PM 73 QUESTIONS + SKID ROW MARATHON DOWNTOWN
3PM RUBY GENTRY PARK CINEMAS
3:15PM MIGHTY GROUND DOWNTOWN
6PM CLOSING NIGHT AWARDS FREMONT