2019 Films and Events by Date

Please click  FILM TITLE for its description.

TIME FILM TITLE VENUE
TUESDAY MARCH 12 – Opening Night
5PM Opening Night Party LUNA RED
7PM An Evening with Katharine Ross
plus BUTCH CASSIDY & THE SUNDANCE KID
FREMONT
WEDNESDAY MARCH 13 – Highlighting Central Coast Films
1PM GABRIEL OVER WHITEHOUSE PALM
1PM SOCIAL SHIFT PALM
3PM MISHIMA PALM
4PM CCFS: Cascaron + Japanese Flower PALM
4PM The Drink + PLAGUES & PLEASURES PALM
4PM CCFS: More Milk DOWNTOWN
4PM Duck Duck Goose + DELICATE BALANCE DOWNTOWN
4:15PM CCFS: King of Comfort Ct + #ttyl + Reboot DOWNTOWN
4:15PM CCFS: Romance & Reaping + Trial By Fire DOWNTOWN
4:30PM CREEPY LINE DOWNTOWN
5PM CCFS Red Carpet/Lounge Opens FESTIVAL LOUNGE
5:30PM CCFS: SOBRIETY ROAD FREMONT
7PM CCFS: In The Path + RODENTS PALM
7PM Trump Bites + BRAINWASHING OF MY DAD PALM
7PM CCFS: Nikki + MISTY BUTTON DOWNTOWN
7PM CCFS: A Door Closed DOWNTOWN
7PM Tino + BIAS THE ROCK
7PM MAYBE A LOVE STORY DOWNTOWN
7:15PM CCFS: Dinner Guest + Rockstar + Watchtower DOWNTOWN
7:15PM Two Balloons + Fine Lines DOWNTOWN
8PM Cal Poly Shorts FREMONT
8:30PM Lounge Afterparty FESTIVAL LOUNGE
THURSDAY MARCH 14
10AM GENERAL MAGIC PALM
10AM Two Balloons + CHINA LOVE DOWNTOWN
10:30AM WORKING MAN DOWNTOWN
10:30AM MODIFIED DOWNTOWN
12PM Lounge Opens FESTIVAL LOUNGE
1PM Meet-and-Greet with Tyler Florence FREMONT
1PM The Pharaohs + HALF WIDOW PALM
1PM HAWAII DOWNTOWN
1PM AFGHAN CYCLES DOWNTOWN
1:15PM The Drink + CREEPY LINE PALM
1:15PM Dust Rising + Urban Forest + Modern Lives DOWNTOWN
1:15PM Traffic Separating Device + Unorganized Crime DOWNTOWN
1:30PM WHO KILLED LT VD? PALM
1:30PM Selling Lies + Rise at Standing Rock + Transform DOWNTOWN
2PM Take the Hill + UNCRUSHABLE FREMONT
4PM Every Other Weekend + GIRL NAMED C PALM
4PM HAWAII DOWNTOWN
4PM Duck Duck Goose + ABOVE THE CLOUDS DOWNTOWN
4:15PM The Interview + GENERAL MAGIC PALM
4:15PM Unorganized Crime + Modern Lives + Sophie’s Quinceanera DOWNTOWN
4:15PM MODIFIED DOWNTOWN
4:30PM Band Geeks + The Beacon PALM
4:30PM Two Balloons + SHARKWATER EXTINCTION DOWNTOWN
5PM BIAS THE ROCK
5PM Magic Hour with Rich Ferguson FESTIVAL LOUNGE
5:30PM Reception for Tyler Florence JUSTIN WINERY TASTING ROOM
7PM CCFS: Becoming Rich + TIN CITY FREMONT
7PM PAULINE KAEL PALM
7PM SHORTS #1 DOWNTOWN
7PM Dust Rising + LEFT ON PEARL DOWNTOWN
7PM Last Harvest + UNCRUSHABLE PARK/PASO
7:15PM The Interview + Trump Bites + CREEPY LINE PALM
7:15PM Take the Hill + ACCIDENTAL CLIMBER DOWNTOWN
7:15PM MAYBE A LOVE STORY DOWNTOWN
7:30PM Tino + AGAVE DOWNTOWN
7:30PM DELICATE BALANCE THE ROCK
9-10:30PM AFTER PARTY FESTIVAL LOUNGE
FRIDAY MARCH 15
10AM Unorganized Crime + GIRL NAMED C PALM
10AM Transformations + LEFT ON PEARL DOWNTOWN
10AM Tino + CAMPESINO DOWNTOWN
10:30AM God of Love + Modern Lives + Chocolate PALM
10:30AM Little Princess + ABOVE THE CLOUDS DOWNTOWN
10:30AM SATAN & ADAM DOWNTOWN
12PM Lounge Opens FESTIVAL LOUNGE
1PM WILD BILL FREMONT
1PM The Drink + PAULINE KAEL PALM
1PM Take the Hill + ACCIDENTAL CLIMBER DOWNTOWN
1PM Shorts #2 DOWNTOWN
1:15PM Duke + WHO KILLED LT. VAN DORN PALM
1:15PM Pet Portraitist + TROUBLE WITH WOLVES DOWNTOWN
1:30PM HALF WIDOW PALM
1:30PM WOMAN AT WAR DOWNTOWN
1:30PM Frank Anderson + AFGHAN CYCLES DOWNTOWN
4PM A Racing Heart + SHOT FELT AROUND THE WORLD FREMONT
4PM Every Other Weekend + LOVE & BANANAS PALM
4PM LIVE THE STREAM DOWNTOWN
4PM DELICATE BALANCE DOWNTOWN
4PM MODIFIED PARK/PASO
4:15PM Silence of Others + GIRL NAMED C PALM
4:15PM Prizefighter + CHINA LOVE DOWNTOWN
4:30PM The Interview + WHO KILLED LT. VD PALM
4:30PM Running Man of Pasadena + CAMPESINO DOWNTOWN
4:30PM MAYBE A LOVE STORY DOWNTOWN
4:30PM FINE LINES THE ROCK
5-6:30PM FILMMAKER MIXER FESTIVAL LOUNGE
7PM Surf Nite: Can’t Steal Vibe + SATORI FREMONT
7PM THE BIGAMIST PALM
7PM TRYING TO GET GOOD DOWNTOWN
7PM BIAS DOWNTOWN
7PM WORKING MAN THE ROCK
7PM TIN CITY PARK/PASO
7:15PM Every Other Weekend + GUEST ARTIST PALM
7:15PM The Matchmaker + LEFT ON PEARL DOWNTOWN
7:15PM Pet Portraitist + TROUBLE WITH WOLVES DOWNTOWN
7:30PM NO ALTERNATIVE DOWNTOWN
9PM AGAVE: SPIRIT OF NATION THE ROCK
9-10:30PM After Party FESTIVAL LOUNGE
SATURDAY MARCH 16
8AM-11:45AM Behind-the Scenes Panels FESTIVAL LOUNGE
10AM MARY POPPINS SING-ALONG FREMONT
10AM PAULINE KAEL PALM
10AM SHARKWATER EXTINCTION DOWNTOWN
10AM LIVE THE STREAM DOWNTOWN
10AM The Essence + Super Stoked Surf Mamas BAY THEATER
10:15AM 40 Minutes Over Maui + GUEST ARTIST PALM
10:15AM Rise at Standing Rock + CAMPESINO DOWNTOWN
10:15AM Samantha Pruitt/Faces of Adventure + Running Man of Pasadena + ACCIDENTAL CLIMBER DOWNTOWN
10:30AM Duke + HALF WIDOW PALM
10:30AM Prizefighter + SOCIAL SHIFT DOWNTOWN
12:30PM UNSTOPPABLE BAY THEATER
1PM Miss Shade Is Missing + PICK OF THE LITTER FREMONT
1PM Shorts #3 PALM
1PM Silence of Others PALM
1PM The Matchmaker + BOTSO DOWNTOWN
1PM COLLISIONS DOWNTOWN
1PM Last Harvest + HARVEST SEASON PARK/PASO
1:15PM A STAR IS BORN PALM
1:15PM Little Princess + SATAN & ADAM DOWNTOWN
1:15PM Pet Portraitist + TROUBLE WITH WOLVES DOWNTOWN
1:30PM HALLELUJAH PALM
1:30PM Duck Duck Goose + NO ALTERNATIVE DOWNTOWN
1:30PM Shorts #4 THE ROCK
2:45PM EL CID FREMONT
4PM Rani + LIGHT IN WATER PALM
4PM The Pharaohs + LIVES WELL LIVED DOWNTOWN
4PM Pozole + COLLISIONS DOWNTOWN
4PM SHARKWATER EXTINCTION THE ROCK
4PM UNCRUSHABLE PARK/PASO
4:15PM 40 Minutes Over Maui + GENERAL MAGIC PALM
4:15PM Little Princess + ABOVE THE CLOUDS DOWNTOWN
4:15PM Traffic Separating Device + SATAN & ADAM DOWNTOWN
4:30PM Tandem + LIVE THE STREAM DOWNTOWN
7PM INDEPENDENT FILM & KING VIDOR AWARDS FREMONT
9PM KV Tribute Film FREMONT
8:30PM KING VIDOR AFTER PARTY SLO Museum of Art
SUNDAY MARCH 17
10-11:45AM Behind-the-Scenes Panels FESTIVAL LOUNGE
10AM Shorts #5 PALM
10AM FINE LINES DOWNTOWN
10AM WOMAN AT WAR DOWNTOWN
10AM Pozole + COLLISIONS DOWNTOWN
10:15AM Band Geeks + Transformations PALM
10:15AM LOVE & BANANAS PALM
10:30AM Shorts #6 DOWNTOWN
12PM Sophie’s Quinceanera + NO ALTERNATIVE DOWNTOWN
1PM James Joyce Sisters + GUEST ARTIST PALM
1PM Filmmakers of Tomorrow DOWNTOWN
1PM The Last Harvest + HARVEST SEASON DOWNTOWN
1PM Pozole + AFGHAN CYCLES DOWNTOWN
1PM Bye Bye Now + MISTY BUTTON THE ROCK
1PM TIN CITY PARK/PASO
1:15PM Men of Vision + LIGHT IN THE WATER PALM
1:30PM Silence of Others DOWNTOWN
1:30PM 40 Minutes Over Maui + AGAVE PALM
2:30PM THE QUIET MAN FREMONT
3PM WORKING MAN PALM
3:15PM Men of Vision + LIGHT IN THE WATER PALM
3:15PM Selling Lies + SOCIAL SHIFT DOWNTOWN
3:30PM Dust Rising + Band Geeks DOWNTOWN
3:30PM Sam Did It + HAWAII DOWNTOWN
3:30PM HARVEST SEASON DOWNTOWN
4PM The Beacon + CREATURE OF BLACK LAGOON DOWNTOWN
4PM Traffic Separating Device + WEINER TAKES ALL THE ROCK
4PM HALLELUJAH PARK/PASO
6PM Closing Night Awards + AFTER EVERYTHING FREMONT
8PM Closing Night Party FESTIVAL LOUNGE
MON-TUES-WED MARCH 18-19-20
All winning films in George Sidney & Central Coast categories will play post festival at Downtown Cinemas. (Same schedule each day.) Festival passes not valid for these special post-festival screenings. Winning films will be posted online on Sunday, March 17 by 8pm.
1PM Best Nar Short + Best Nar Feature DOWNTOWN
1PM Best CCFS DOWNTOWN
1PM Audience Awards DOWNTOWN
4PM Best CCFS DOWNTOWN
4PM Best Doc Short + Best Doc Feature DOWNTOWN
4PM Audience Awards DOWNTOWN
7PM Best CCFS DOWNTOWN
7PM Best Student + Best in Fest DOWNTOWN
7PM Audience Awards DOWNTOWN