FILMMAKERS OF TOMORROW SHOWCASE

Presented by Union Bank, SLO County Board of Supervisors and Pacific Wildlife Care

Now in its 12th year, this program continues to grow. This year we had a record-breaking 80 films submitted from all over the world. This showcase presents some of the finest films, 10 minutes or less, submitted in the middle and high school categories (unfortunately there were no entries in the elementary school category this year.) Cash prizes, including a new award from Pacific Wildlife Care, will be presented on Closing Night, Sunday, March 18 at the Fremont Theatre. This year’s competition was judged by program coordinators, Denise Dudley and Grace Tucker, with additional help from Nancy Ross Joynt and Brandt Goodman.

Sun March 18 – 2:30PM – Downtown Cinemas

High School Category

CALIFORNIA ADVENTURES/CAMBRIA (1 min)
FILMMAKER: AURORA TORRES HEYERDAHL (17)
LOS OSOS, CA
SAN LUIS OBISPO HIGH SCHOOL

CYCLE, CYCLE, CYCLE (5 min)
FILMMAKER: YIWEN GONG (18)
NANJING, JIANGSU, CHINA
HIGH SCHOOL AFFILIATED TO NANJING NORMAL UNIVERSITY (CHINA)

THE GOURMET STRAY (2 min)
FILMMAKER: LEONARDO PEREZ (17)
PASO ROBLES, CA
PASO ROBLES HIGH SCHOOL

HOW MUCH I LOVE YOU (5 min)
FILMMAKER: ASHLEY KRAMER (16)
JACKSONVILLE, FL
DOUGLAS ANDERSON, SCHOOL OF THE ARTS

JASMINE STUNG (5 min)
FILMMAKER: PARTHO GUPTE (17)
MUMBAI, MAHARASHTRA – INDIA
OBEROI INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL

JUST STORIES (5 min)
FILMMAKER: ISHAN MODI (17)
SINGAPORE, SOUTHEAST ASIA
SINGAPORE AMERICAN SCHOOL

LOVE LETTER (3 min)
FILMMAKER: ABIGAIL REESE (17)
ANAHEIM, CA CANYON HIGH SCHOOL

MINDTRAP (10 min)
FILMMAKER: GRANT THORSHOV AND SLO HIGH FILM PRODUCTION CLUB
SAN LUIS OBISPO, CA SAN LUIS OBISPO HIGH SCHOOL

ONE LIFE (4 min)
FILMMAKER: GREGORY THOM (15)
SAN LUIS OBISPO, CA
SAN LUIS OBISPO HIGH SCHOOL

PEEL (10 min)
FILMMAKER: RAYMOND ZRIKE (17)
HOUSTON, TEXAS
MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL

PICNIC PERFECT (6 min)
FILMMAKER: CAL THACHER (15)
SAN FRANCISCO, CA
LOWELL HIGH SCHOOL

REALITY (5 min)
FILMMAKER: JUSTIN CASTILLO (16)
LOS OSOS, CA
MORRO BAY HIGH SCHOOL

UKIYO (4 min)
FILMMAKER: SOPHIE GILMOUR (17)
DALLAS, TEXAS
HOCKADAY SCHOOL

MIDDLE SCHOOL

A DOG’S DREAM (4 min)
FILMMAKER: MARTHA PARRA & DEVYN DOWNING (12)
CAYUCOS, CA
CAYUCOS MIDDLE SCHOOL

CANDY HEIST (3 min)
FILMMAKERS: AIDEN SPURLOCK, KALEB WOODS, OMAR DE LA CRUZ, JESSICA MENDEZ
NORTH COUNTY YMCA FILM INSTITUTE

FEARING DOGS (4 min)
FILMMAKERS: AIDEN SPURLOCK & COEN CARLBERG (12,13)
SAN LUIS OBISPO, CA
LAGUNA MIDDLE SCHOOL

THE HEROIC KNIGHT (1 min)
FILMMAKER: OWEN MOSS
PORTOLA MIDDLE SCHOOL

HOW TO KEEP WILDLIFE SAFE (3 min)
FILMMAKER: LOGAN GILBERT (11)
WEST LIN, OR
ROSEMONT RIDGE MIDDLE SCHOOL

IVY (7 min)
FILMMAKERS: GAVIN KIMMEL, RASHMI RAVEENDRAN, LIZZIE KRISTAL, GRACIE TILNEY-KAEMMER, HENRY VLIETSTRA
ST. PAUL, MN
ST. PAUL ACADEMY AND SUMMIT SCHOOL

MAYBE THE MONSTER (3 min)
FILMMAKER: ISABELLA MASROUGA (12)
SHERMAN OAKS, CA
CINEMATIC ARTS ACADEMY AT MILLIKAN MIDDLE SCHOOL

MORP? (3 min)
FILMMAKERS: COLLIN BARLETT, LILIANA MENDEZ, RUDY
SALINAS, MADISON CHAIREZ
NORTH COUNTY YMCA FILM INSTITUTE

THE WILD CHILD (9 min)
FILMMAKERS: LILIANA MONGE, SAGE TAUB, KAI MONGE (13,14, 10)
SAN LUIS OBISPO, CA
OUTSIDE NOW NATURE ACADEMY, SLO